Whynot Motorsports Park

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

.

.

.

.


Dillard extends USMTS streak to three at Whynot
210
2/26/2017

2/26/2017

RacinBoys


Dillard extends USMTS streak to three at Whynot

By USMTS PR (Meridian, MS) -- Saturday night at the Whynot Motorsports Park, Cade Dillard drove to his third straight Summit Racing USMTS Winter Speedweeks victory against a stout field of dirt modifieds at the semi-banked 3/10-mile dirt oval in Meridian, Miss.

Driving the No. 97 S&S Fishing & Rental MB Custom, Dillard roared past Sybesma Graphics Pole Award winner Preston Seratt on the third lap, and then proceeded to show the way for the remaining 38 orbits around the 'House of Hook.'

Slowed by just one early-race caution, Dillard's lead at the finish line was nearly a straight-away over his closest pursuer and the win, worth $3,000, was the 13th career USMTS triumph for the 25-year-old from Robeline, La.

For the second night in a row, Chris Brown started 10th on the grid and passed eight cars to earn the runner-up honors behind Dillard.

The Scott brothers filled the next two spots with Johnny Scott claiming third and Stormy Scott coming from the 15th starting spot to grab fourth.

After a dismal start to the Mississippi swing on Friday at the Jackson Motor Speedway, Ricky Thornton Jr. rebounded for a fifth-place finish on Saturday night while Kyle Pleasant, Seratt, Joe Duvall, Jason Hughes and Dereck Ramirez rounded out the top 10.

Duvall passed 13 cars en route to his second straight eighth-place finish, but the KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award went to Ramirez who started 24th and finished 10th.

On Sunday, the best race in the country can be found at the Greenville Speedway in Greenville, Miss.

Pit gates open at 1 p.m. and grandstands open at 4, followed by hot laps and racing at approximately 5:30 p.m. Adult spectator admission is $20, kids ages 6-14 are $5 and children 5 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $35.

In addition to the USMTS Modifieds, fans will see Super Lates, Nesmith Crate Late Models, Pure Streets and Limited Mods in action at the "fastest track in the south."

The Greenville Speedway in a semi-banked 1/4-mile gumbo clay oval. If you're coming from Greenwood on Hwy. 82, take a left on Raceway Rd., which is the first red light as you enter Greenville (track is located on the left). If coming from Arkansas, take a right on Raceway Rd., which is the last red light leaving Greenville (track is located on the left).

For more information call (662) 822-7071 or (662) 822-2662 or visit http://www.greenvillespeedway.net. You can also follow them on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/Greenville-Speedway-216033642998.

For fans unable to attend this event, tune in to watch every lap of every division live on http://www.RacinDirt.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit http://www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at http://www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at http://www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at http://www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at http://www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS

United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental - Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars
Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Saturday, Feb. 25, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

  1. (1) 21 Troy Dow, Munford, Tenn.
  2. (4) K1 Randy King, Meridian, Miss.
  3. (3) 04 Rodney Etheridge, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
  4. (6) 37r Kyle Rutkoski, Eight Mile, Ala.
  5. (7) 91 R.C. Whitwell (R), Tucson, Ariz.
  6. (9) 73 Ashley Newman, Ripley, Tenn.
  7. (8) 75 Joey Moxley, Gulf Shores, Ala.
  8. (5) 27j Joe Phillips, Jay, Fla.
  9. (2) 86 Kyle Beard (R), Truman, Ark.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

  1. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
  2. (3) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
  3. (7) 10 Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.
  4. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
  5. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
  6. (5) 5a Josh Beckham (R), Choudrant, La.
  7. (8) 7 Bryan Foy, Lacombe, La.
  8. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
  9. (9) 18 Johnny Horton, Trinity, Ala.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

  1. (1) 34 Noah Daspit, Kiln, Miss.
  2. (5) 29 Preston Seratt, Dyersburg, Tenn.
  3. (6) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
  4. (9) 6x Kyle Pleasant, Natchitoches, La.
  5. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
  6. (8) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.
  7. (2) 79 J.R. Owen (R), Pocola, Okla.
  8. (4) 1/2 Zane Hunter (R), Alma, Ark.
  9. (3) L88 Mark Herbert, Monticello, Miss.

THE JOIE OF SEATING HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

  1. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
  2. (1) 11 Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss.
  3. (5) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
  4. (8) 18 Matt Cooper, McKenzie, Tenn.
  5. (3) 23 Adam Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
  6. (2) 6 Ryan Fowler, Pace, Fla.
  7. (9) 7 Bill Taylor, Shubuta, Miss.
  8. (6) 51 R.J. Otto (R), Statesville, N.C.
  9. (4) J40 James Poston, Covington, La.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):

  1. (1) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
  2. (7) 008 Greg Hollingsworth, Lawrence, Miss.
  3. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
  4. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
  5. (2) 25 Toby Hodge, Pulaski, Miss.
  6. (3) 1s Travis Saurer (R), Elizabeth, Minn.
  7. (5) K9 Robert Casada, Petal, Miss.
  8. (8) 11 Nicholas Sellier, Pass Christian, Miss.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):

  1. (1) 6x Kyle Pleasant, Natchitoches, La.
  2. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Cameron, Mo.
  3. (2) 18 Matt Cooper, McKenzie, Tenn.
  4. (13) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
  5. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
  6. (5) 91 R.C. Whitwell (R), Tucson, Ariz.
  7. (15) 86 Kyle Beard (R), Truman, Ark., GRT/Kuntz, $90.
  8. (8) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.
  9. (9) 6 Ryan Fowler, Pace, Fla., GRT/Mullins, $75.
  10. (7) 23 Adam Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
  11. (14) 51 R.J. Otto (R), Statesville, N.C., MBR/Barnes, $90.
  12. (12) K9 Robert Casada, Petal, Miss., Casada/Mitchell, $75.
  13. (10) 7 Bill Taylor, Shubuta, Miss., DirtWorks/Taylor, $75.
  14. (3) 04 Rodney Etheridge, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
  15. (11) 7 Bryan Foy, Lacombe, La., Trak-Star/Peterson, $75.
  16. (16) L88 Mark Herbert, Monticello, Miss., LG2/Herbert, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):

  1. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
  2. (1) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
  3. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
  4. (9) 1s Travis Saurer (R), Elizabeth, Minn.
  5. (6) 73 Ashley Newman, Ripley, Tenn.
  6. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
  7. (7) 25 Toby Hodge, Pulaski, Miss.
  8. (3) 37r Kyle Rutkoski, Eight Mile, Ala., Shaw/EMS, $75.
  9. (16) J40 James Poston, Covington, La., IRP/Kuntz, $75.
  10. (10) 75 Joey Moxley, Gulf Shores, Ala., Shaw/Davids, $75.
  11. (14) 11 Nicholas Sellier, Pass Christian, Miss., Shaw/McMurcy, $75.
  12. (11) 79 J.R. Owen (R), Pocola, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
  13. (8) 5a Josh Beckham (R), Choudrant, La., GRT/Sput's, $90.
  14. (13) 1/2 Zane Hunter (R), Alma, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $90.
  15. (12) 27j Joe Phillips, Jay, Fla., Titan/Wall2Wall, $75.
  16. (15) 18 Johnny Horton, Trinity, Ala., Shaw/, $75.

PRODUCTION JARS "A" MAIN (40 laps):

  1. (3) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 40, $3000.
  2. (10) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, MBCustom/Durham, 40, $1600.
  3. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Durham, 40, $1200.
  4. (15) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Mullins, 40, $900.
  5. (11) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Harcourt, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $800.
  6. (13) 6x Kyle Pleasant, Natchitoches, La., MBCustom/Hatfield, 40, $700.
  7. (1) 29 Preston Seratt, Dyersburg, Tenn., MBR/Mullins, 40, $500.
  8. (21) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Sput's, 40, $500.
  9. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $450.
  10. (24) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 40, $400.
  11. (17) 18 Matt Cooper, McKenzie, Tenn., MBR/Mullins, 40, $325.
  12. (19) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.
  13. (23) 91 R.C. Whitwell (R), Tucson, Ariz., GRT/GMPP, 40, $325.
  14. (12) 11 Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss., GRT/Dickens, 40, $250.
  15. (20) 1s Travis Saurer (R), Elizabeth, Minn., MBCustom/GMPP, 40, $400.
  16. (9) 10 Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss., GRT/Brown, 40, $250.
  17. (25) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas, GRT/Mullins, 40, $300.
  18. (18) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Sput's, 40, $400.
  19. (7) 21 Troy Dow, Munford, Tenn., Bandit/Mullins, 40, $250.
  20. (5) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, 40, $300.
  21. (22) 73 Ashley Newman, Ripley, Tenn., MBR/Mullins, 40, $250.
  22. (16) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustom/Hatfield, 40, $300.
  23. (26) 23 Adam Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, 40, $300.
  24. (2) 34 Noah Daspit, Kiln, Miss., Hughes/Wall2Wall, 40, $250.
  25. (28) 25 Toby Hodge, Pulaski, Miss., GRT/Brown, 40, $250.
  26. (6) 008 Greg Hollingsworth, Lawrence, Miss., GRT/Brown, 40, $250.
  27. (8) K1 Randy King, Meridian, Miss., IRP/King, 40, $250.
  28. (27) 04 Rodney Etheridge, Tuscaloosa, Ala., DirtWorks/Burns, 40, $250.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Seratt 1-2, Dillard 3-40.

Total Laps Led: Dillard 38, Seratt 2.
Provisional Starters: Egbert, Kates, Etheridge (track), Hodge (track).
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Ramirez (started 24th, finished 10th).
Entries: 44.

Next Race: Sunday, Feb. 26, Greenville Speedway, Greenville, Miss.
Summit Racing Southern Region Points: Dillard 718, J. Hughes 692, Brown 673, S. Scott 668, Gustin 651, Thornton 633, J. Scott 616, Saurer 604, Ramirez 584, VanderBeek 576.

Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year Points: Saurer 600, Whitwell 572, Wolff 522, Vogel 475, Mickey Lassiter 327.

Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 74, ASI 65, Durham 64, GMPP 48, Hatfield 43.

Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 74, MBCustoms 74, GRT 65, LG2 53, VanderBuilt 47.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance - Duvall.
American Racer - Phillips.
Beyea Custom Headers - Fowler.
BigDeal Car Care - Dillard.
BSB Manufacturing - Newman.
Chix Gear Racewear - Otto.
Day Motor Sports - King. Etheridge.
Deatherage Opticians - Owen.
Dickson Racing Shocks - Saurer.
E3 Spark Plugs - J. Scott.
Edelbrock - Daspit.
Fast Shafts - Dillard.
Forty9Designs.com - S. Hughes, Dow.
Fuel Safe Racing Cells - Pleasant.
GRT Race Cars - Fowler.
Hooker Custom Harness - Whitwell.
Integra Shocks & Springs - VanderBeek.
Keyser Manufacturing - Ramirez.
KSE Racing Products - Ramirez.
Out-Pace Racing Products - Wing.
QA1 - Vogel.
Real Racing Wheels - all non-qualifiers.
Simpson Performance Products - Dow.
Sweet Manufacturing - Wolff.
Sybesma Graphics - Seratt.
Tire Demon - Cooper.
VP Racing Fuels - Dillard.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products - J. Scott.
Wilwood Engineering - Seratt.


Submitted By: Kirk Elliott

Back to News

Our Partners

A1 Auto Glass
Angie Shirley
B103
Buddys Home Furnishings
Budweiser
Chick Fil A
Coca Cola
Coors Light
Fox
Holiday Inn
Meridian Family of Stations
Q101
Super Stop
Tru By Hilton
Truck Supply Co
WGBC

Contact Us